Home  
 
Home
Discussion Forum
News and Opinion
ITM Cup 2014
Winning the Shield
Mafia Awards
Why I am a Fan
About the Family
Meet the Family
Contact the Family
Join the Family
BoP Rugby Saints
Know Your Friends
Know Your Enemies
Correspondence
Mafia Kids
Photo Gallery
Search
Links
Sign up for e-mail updates







MAFIA TEES
Just $20 a shirt, a steal!
The mafia tee in action...
Not often you steal from the Mafia and live to tell the tale...

Tradesmans Entrance
 
 
     
 
Bay of Plenty ITM Cup Squad 2014
From the Union
Written by BOP Union   
Monday, 23 June 2014
Steamers coaches Kevin Schuler and Rodney Gibbs have named their squad for the 2014 ITM Cup season.
 
The squad includes 31 players and features 19 players returning from the 2013 team, including All Blacks Sam Cane and Brodie Retallick who may play a limited role in the ITM Cup if selected in the All Blacks squad for the Investec Series. 12 new Steamers players have been selected after impressive performances in the Bayfair Baywide Club Competition. 
Read more...
 
ITM Cup Draw 2014
Newsflash
Written by Admin   
Wednesday, 12 March 2014
Bay of Plenty Steamers fixtures for 2014

Southland away
Tasman home
Taranaki away
Manawatu away
Harbour home
Auckland home
Hawke's Bay away
Northland home
Otago home
Waikato away

As usual, venues for all home games are given as TBC.

Only chance for a Shield challenge looks to be if Hawke's Bay take it in Week 3 and we would get 2nd challenge (after Otago) in Week 6.

 
11th Annual Mafia Awards 2013
Kiwipie
Written by Kiwi Pie   
Friday, 20 December 2013

Thanks to everyone who voted this year.

This is the 11th year of Mafia awards, click on the year to see the details for that year. 

Award 2013
2012
2011  2010 2009 2008
1. Hames
Latimer
Bourke Bourke Delany Bourke
2. Axtens
Braid
Arnold Masaga Bourke McGougan
3. Talaapitaga Masaga
Cane Retallick Braid Latimer
Rookie Hames
Henry
Noakes Masaga Burleigh McGougan
Lifetime -
Latimer
Bourke Bourke Delany Moore

Award 2007
2006 2005 2004 2003
1. Delany
Nutbrown Latu Ormond Jackson 
2. MacDonald
Aporo Ormond Jackson McQuoid
3. Davison Latu Lutui Tipoki Senio
Rookie King
Aporo Delany Bourke -
Lifetime Tahana Latu Ormond Jackson -

Read on for the details of the 2013 Awards.

Read more...
 
ITM Cup cross-over games 2014
Newsflash
Written by Admin   
Thursday, 19 December 2013

The Bay of Plenty will play every other team in its division in 2014 - Otago, Hawke's Bay, North Harbour, Northland, Southland, Manawatu and in addition will play the following 4 teams from the top division.

Home v Tasman
Home v Auckland
Away v Taranaki
Away v Waikato

So no games against Canterbury, Wellington and Counties-Manukau next season and as they were winner, finalist and losing semi-finalist that's about as favourable a draw as we could hope for.

 
Super Rugby Squads
Newsflash
Written by Admin   
Wednesday, 30 October 2013

It's that time of year again when we look at which Bay players have made the cut in Super Rugby. The squads were announced today and here are the Bay selections. Of the 11 players listed below, 6 of them did not appear for the Bay at all in 2013 due to All Blacks selection and injury (Hohneck played a few minutes prior to his season-ending injury).

Chiefs
Josh Hohneck
Brodie Retallick
Tanerau Latimer
Sam Cane

Wider Training Group
Carl Axtens

Blues
Culum Retallick
Chris Noakes

Highlanders
Kane Hames
Willie Ripia
Phil Burleigh

Crusaders
Wider Training Group
Mike Kainga

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 10 of 651
 
 
Hot off the Press
Follow/Like

twitter small_facebook_iconFacebook Twitter 

Vote Now
Plan for 2014?
 
Steamers 2014
 : ITM Cup
Position: ?
15 Aug: Southland Away
24 Aug: Tasman Baypark
31 Aug: Taranaki Away
3 Sep: Manawatu Away
7 Sep: North Harbour Rotorua
13 Sep: Auckland Rotorua
20 Sep: Hawke's Bay Away
25 Sep: Northland Baypark
4 Oct: Otago Baypark
9 Oct: Waikato Away
Most Read